Settlements at risk along the Trishuli — Rasuwagadhi to Galchhi

Bhote Koshi / Trishuli flood of 26 August 2026 · Copernicus EMS activation EMSR927

This is a list of every village and town close enough to the Trishuli, and low enough above it, to be in danger from the river. Two things put a place on the list: it sits within 2 km of the river, and its ground is no more than 50 m higher than the water. It covers the 80.0 km of valley from Rasuwagadhi, at the Tibet border, down through Timure, Syabrubesi and Betrawati to Galchhi.

Height above the water is the measure that matters most. A village 2 km away but 300 m up a hillside is safe; a village 100 m away and level with the river is not. Because the Trishuli drops 1,387 m between these two towns, every place is measured against the water level at its own point on the river, not against a single number for the whole valley.

57settlements meeting both criteria
32,412people in the zone before the flood
6,278houses in the zone
18settlements already destroyed
21,833still in settlements that are standing
2,255buildings already destroyed
How to use this
  1. Check the condition column first. 15 of these 57 settlements are already destroyed. They stay on the list because the ground is still in the danger zone, but they do not need evacuating — the Still standing filter takes them out of the view in one click.
  2. Then work down the table from P1. Those are the places on the valley floor, closest to the water — they come first in any evacuation.
  3. Check the second-tier list further down as well. Those places sit slightly too high to pass the test at their centre, but part of each one is low enough to be in danger. Timure is one of them.
  4. One row is a settlement point, not a town. A bazaar is mapped as several adjoining places, so Betrawati appears as Betrawati, Karmetar, Agitar, Tupchetar, Dandathok and Chhipitar across two districts, and its own row carries 551 of the roughly 2,200 people within a kilometre of it. Every popup gives that neighbourhood total. Do not read a single row as a whole town.
  5. Read the houses and people columns as estimates. Houses come from building maps and the damage survey; people are those houses times the census household size. They are good enough to size a response and not good enough to argue over a single village. Where the building maps are thin — mostly outside the surveyed stretches — the count is a floor, not a ceiling.

These are pre-flood counts. The houses were mapped before 26 August, and inside the surveyed stretches they are the buildings the survey found damaged or destroyed. So the figure splits two ways: 10,579 people lived in the 2,421 houses of the 18 settlements now destroyed — a displacement caseload, not an evacuation target — and 21,833 are in settlements still standing, which is the number an evacuation plan is sized against.

Two ways of counting, and they agree. The headline figure is the 6,278 houses counted inside the danger zone times 4.37, the national average household size from the 2021 census. An independent modelled population grid puts 33,176 people in the same zone — 16% apart, which is as close as two methods of this kind get. Both are shown in the table, and the second is a cross-check, not a second answer.

What P1, P2 and P3 mean

Two things decide the class, and only these two: how close the settlement is to the river, and how high its ground sits above the water.

Within 500 m of the river More than 500 m from the river
Less than 25 m
above the water
P1Evacuate first Close and low — on the valley floor, where the water went. P2Warn and prepare Low, but set back from the channel.
25 to 50 m
above the water
P2Warn and prepare Right beside the river, but higher up the slope. P3Monitor Neither close nor low, but still inside the zone.

P1 27 settlements  ·  P2 24  ·  P3 6  ·  every one of the 57 is in some danger; the class says how urgent.

Population and damage are deliberately not part of the class, so a large village and a small one in the same position get the same one. Use the columns in the table to weigh size on top of it.

The class describes the ground, not the buildings standing on it. 15 settlements on this list, 9 of them P1, are already destroyed; the condition column and the Still standing filter separate them.

Where they are

Each circle is one settlement — colour is its class, size and the number beside the name are how many people live there, to the nearest hundred. Click a circle for the full detail, or click any row in the table further down to fly to it.

The valley in profile — how far each settlement sits above the river

The blue line is the river falling from Rasuwagadhi on the left to Galchhi on the right. The pink strip above it is the 50 m limit. Every dot is a settlement, drawn at its own height: dots inside the pink strip are on the list.

40080012001600 Rasuwa Gadhi: 30 m above water at km 0.0Shyaphru Bensi: 26 m above water at km 14.2Mailung: 18 m above water at km 32.5Archale: 28 m above water at km 39.4Jagatedanda: 16 m above water at km 43.9Naubisephat: 39 m above water at km 44.0Sole Bajar: 25 m above water at km 44.2Dandathok: 7 m above water at km 44.6Tupchetar: 34 m above water at km 45.0Karmetar: 6 m above water at km 45.1Betrawati: 22 m above water at km 45.4Agitar: 11 m above water at km 45.7Chhipitar: 6 m above water at km 46.2Bhainse: 25 m above water at km 46.7Bhainse: 22 m above water at km 47.6Angutar: 23 m above water at km 48.8Distiltyank Bajar: 8 m above water at km 49.4Rimalghat: 29 m above water at km 51.3Ramghat: 25 m above water at km 53.0Dhunge Bajar: 35 m above water at km 53.5Majhigaun: 42 m above water at km 54.9Pokharithok: 36 m above water at km 55.5Gauribesi: 24 m above water at km 56.2Devighat Koloni: 50 m above water at km 57.6Mandredhunga: 30 m above water at km 58.4Majhitar: 15 m above water at km 58.6Gairitar: 40 m above water at km 59.4Chandipokhari: 28 m above water at km 59.5Bhorletar: 10 m above water at km 60.1Buwanibesi: 14 m above water at km 61.1Besithok: 16 m above water at km 62.9Devighat: 19 m above water at km 63.1Churantar: 42 m above water at km 64.0Phirkep Ddevighat: 27 m above water at km 64.4Kashitar: 2 m above water at km 64.4Bhimsenbandh: 33 m above water at km 64.7Kumaltar: 14 m above water at km 65.0Mahadevphant: 1 m above water at km 68.2Ratmate: 22 m above water at km 68.2Darshantar: 43 m above water at km 69.1Khalte: 48 m above water at km 69.4Gairigaun: 2 m above water at km 70.6Ratmatetar: 29 m above water at km 71.5Tarukabesi: 1 m above water at km 72.4Birtaphat: 1 m above water at km 72.4Tarukaghat: 45 m above water at km 73.3Majhitar: 38 m above water at km 73.7Pimaltar: 6 m above water at km 74.6Baguwa: 7 m above water at km 75.3Phosretar: 12 m above water at km 75.6Dip: 19 m above water at km 75.9Gahate: 2 m above water at km 76.5Kallerighat: 0 m above water at km 77.9Gardo Khola: 37 m above water at km 80.0Baireni: 7 m above water at km 80.0Galchhi: 49 m above water at km 80.0Maheshdobhan: 9 m above water at km 80.0 010203040506070 km downstream from Rasuwagadhi m a.s.l.
blue line — the river surface pink strip — the 50 m limit dots — settlements, coloured by class the river drops steeply in the upper gorge and flattens out below Betrawati

The 57 settlements

The corridor is cut into five stretches of 8 to 10 km, at Betrawati where the road from Kathmandu meets the river, at Bidur the Nuwakot district headquarters, at the Devighat powerhouse, and at Tarukabesi. Each holds 8 to 13 settlements, so the map stays readable when you filter to one — and it zooms to the stretch you pick. All four filters combine, so you can ask for P1 settlements still standing in Nuwakot between Devighat and Bidur.

Stretch of valley
Condition
Class
District

Click a column heading to sort by it; click a row to find that settlement on the map. Hover a heading for what it means.

ID Settlement Class km down Metres to river Metres above water typical/lowest Surroundings at risk Houses People before flood census/WorldPop Condition now Metres to safe site
TRI-001 Kallerighat
Belkotgadhi w1, Nuwakot
P1 77.9 20 0/0 76% 170 743/2,458 Not surveyed 9,423
TRI-002 Buwanibesi
Bidur w6, Nuwakot
P1 61.1 263 14/10 100% 206 900/1,076 Heavily damaged 26% gone 1,599
TRI-003 BetrawatiBetrawai already destroyed
Bidur w10, Nuwakot
P1 45.4 184 22/15 81% 126 551/1,074 Destroyed 94% gone 951
TRI-004 Mahadevphant
Belkotgadhi w7, Nuwakot
P1 68.2 10 1/0 100% 129 564/865 Not surveyed 3,423
TRI-005 Devighat already destroyed
Bidur w5, Nuwakot
P1 63.1 163 19/16 87% 374 1,634/781 Destroyed 74% gone 1,234
TRI-006 Gahate
Galchhi w5, Dhading
P1 76.5 64 2/0 98% 73 319/762 Not surveyed 8,556
TRI-007 Kumaltar
Bidur w3, Nuwakot
P1 65.0 285 14/12 91% 117 511/682 Not surveyed 1,577
TRI-008 Phosretar
Galchhi w1, Dhading
P1 75.6 148 12/4 88% 112 489/579 Not surveyed 7,997
TRI-009 Baguwa
Galchhi w1, Dhading
P1 75.3 172 7/6 98% 59 258/536 Not surveyed 7,829
TRI-010 MailungMailung Dobhan
Uttargaya w1, Rasuwa
P1 32.5 128 18/3 68% 111 485/515 Not surveyed 8,649
TRI-011 Jagatedanda
Uttargaya w5, Rasuwa
P1 43.9 101 16/5 73% 191 835/373 Standing 141
TRI-012 Birtaphat
Tarakeshwor w7, Nuwakot
P1 72.4 6 1/0 97% 134 586/350 Not surveyed 6,556
TRI-013 Gairigaun
Belkotgadhi w7, Nuwakot
P1 70.6 174 2/0 100% 116 507/334 Not surveyed 5,229
TRI-014 Gauribesi
Bidur w12, Nuwakot
P1 56.2 129 24/18 92% 109 476/332 Heavily damaged 43% gone 1,491
TRI-015 Tarukabesi
Tarakeshwor w4, Nuwakot
P1 72.4 17 1/0 93% 14 61/312 Not surveyed 6,546
TRI-016 Kashitar
Belkotgadhi w8, Nuwakot
P1 64.4 41 2/-0 99% 81 354/294 Not surveyed 1,210
TRI-017 Pimaltar
Belkotgadhi w7, Nuwakot
P1 74.6 101 6/0 87% 105 459/280 Not surveyed 7,676
TRI-018 Ramghat already destroyed
Bidur w1, Nuwakot
P1 53.0 161 25/20 81% 222 970/252 Destroyed 77% gone 1,981
TRI-019 Karmetar already destroyed
Uttargaya w5, Rasuwa
P1 45.1 37 6/0 86% 38 166/223 Destroyed 100% gone 628
TRI-020 Distiltyank Bajar already destroyed
Bidur w10, Nuwakot
P1 49.4 11 8/0 63% 80 350/124 Destroyed 70% gone 1,282
TRI-021 Chhipitar already destroyed
Bidur w10, Nuwakot
P1 46.2 24 6/1 88% 111 485/119 Destroyed 80% gone 810
TRI-022 Bhainse already destroyed
Bidur w10, Nuwakot
P1 47.6 168 22/17 72% 94 411/80 Destroyed 100% gone 1,282
TRI-023 Dandathok
Bidur w5, Nuwakot
P1 44.6 3 7/-0 61% 99 433/66 Standing 265
TRI-024 Besithok
Bidur w5, Nuwakot
P1 62.9 472 16/2 46% 11 48/57 Not surveyed 1,148
TRI-025 AgitarAngitar already destroyed
Bidur w10, Nuwakot
P1 45.7 66 11/1 69% 87 380/50 Destroyed 99% gone 947
TRI-026 Angutar already destroyed
Bidur w10, Nuwakot
P1 48.8 133 23/13 63% 34 149/15 Destroyed 71% gone 1,137
TRI-027 Bhorletar
Bidur w6, Nuwakot
P1 60.1 100 10/4 92% 64 280/0 Heavily damaged 28% gone 1,896
TRI-028 Maheshdobhan
Galchhi w6, Dhading
P2 80.0 1220 9/2 85% 83 363/1,494 Not surveyed 12,027
TRI-029 Bhimsenbandh
Belkotgadhi w8, Nuwakot
P2 64.7 306 33/30 93% 148 647/891 Not surveyed 1,087
TRI-030 Archale
Kispang w5, Nuwakot
P2 39.4 304 28/16 70% 149 651/698 Not surveyed 2,345
TRI-031 BaireniBaireni-Bajar
Galchhi w6, Dhading
P2 80.0 1162 7/2 68% 71 310/697 Not surveyed 12,005
TRI-032 Majhitar
Bidur w5, Nuwakot
P2 58.6 1636 15/13 70% 3 13/607 Not surveyed 1,293
TRI-033 Phirkep Ddevighat
Bidur w3, Nuwakot
P2 64.4 475 27/25 100% 151 660/518 Not surveyed 1,043
TRI-034 Shyaphru BensiShyaphru, Shyaphrubesi, Syabru Bensi already destroyed
Gosaikunda w3, Rasuwa
P2 14.2 73 26/7 50% 253 1,106/514 Destroyed 98% gone 1,755
TRI-035 Dhunge Bajar already destroyed
Bidur w1, Nuwakot
P2 53.5 69 35/1 55% 355 1,551/496 Destroyed 60% gone 1,576
TRI-036 Mandredhunga already destroyed
Bidur w12, Nuwakot
P2 58.4 250 30/23 85% 120 524/449 Destroyed 70% gone 1,978
TRI-037 Gairitar
Bidur w6, Nuwakot
P2 59.4 241 40/20 57% 90 393/419 Damaged 22% gone 1,951
TRI-038 Sole Bajar
Uttargaya w5, Rasuwa
P2 44.2 76 25/4 64% 80 350/369 Standing 250
TRI-039 Devighat Koloni
Bidur w6, Nuwakot
P2 57.6 244 50/29 54% 70 306/346 Heavily damaged 34% gone 1,309
TRI-040 Ratmatetar
Belkotgadhi w7, Nuwakot
P2 71.5 390 29/28 96% 379 1,656/333 Not surveyed 5,722
TRI-041 Rimalghat
Bidur w1, Nuwakot
P2 51.3 364 29/26 47% 130 568/294 Not surveyed 1,564
TRI-042 Dip
Tarakeshwor w2, Nuwakot
P2 75.9 624 19/17 59% 25 109/282 Not surveyed 8,489
TRI-043 Ratmate
Belkotgadhi w7, Nuwakot
P2 68.2 539 22/20 83% 116 507/222 Not surveyed 3,743
TRI-044 Rasuwa GadhiRasuwagadhi already destroyed
Gosaikunda w2, Rasuwa
P2 0.0 84 30/9 38% 12 52/190 Destroyed 100% gone 9,518
TRI-045 Pokharithok already destroyed
Bidur w12, Nuwakot
P2 55.5 77 36/0 59% 98 428/156 Destroyed 61% gone 1,287
TRI-046 Khalte
Belkotgadhi w7, Nuwakot
P2 69.4 321 48/41 68% 75 328/143 Not surveyed 4,027
TRI-047 Majhitar
Tarakeshwor w2, Nuwakot
P2 73.7 350 38/11 55% 43 188/103 Not surveyed 7,751
TRI-048 Churantar
Belkotgadhi w8, Nuwakot
P2 64.0 282 42/34 52% 44 192/94 Not surveyed 824
TRI-049 Tupchetar
Bidur w7, Nuwakot
P2 45.0 144 34/11 60% 49 214/94 Standing 399
TRI-050 Naubisephat
Uttargaya w5, Rasuwa
P2 44.0 201 39/24 48% 18 79/0 Standing 226
TRI-051 Bhainse already destroyed
Bidur w10, Nuwakot
P2 46.7 31 25/0 56% 81 354/0 Destroyed 96% gone 945
TRI-052 GalchhiGalchhi Bajar
Galchhi w7, Dhading
P3 80.0 535 49/26 45% 134 586/764 Not surveyed 11,252
TRI-053 Tarukaghat
Tarakeshwor w2, Nuwakot
P3 73.3 519 45/44 76% 87 380/519 Not surveyed 7,286
TRI-054 Gardo Khola
Galchhi w7, Dhading
P3 80.0 874 37/15 51% 95 415/376 Not surveyed 11,693
TRI-055 Darshantar
Tarakeshwor w4, Nuwakot
P3 69.1 640 43/27 50% 131 572/289 Not surveyed 4,336
TRI-056 Majhigaun
Bidur w8, Nuwakot
P3 54.9 1120 42/38 36% 78 341/196 Not surveyed 801
TRI-057 Chandipokhari
Bidur w6, Nuwakot
P3 59.5 504 28/27 80% 43 188/180 Damaged 5% gone 2,481

Totals by stretch of valley, downstream first

StretchSettlements of which P1HousesPeople
Galchhi - Tarukabesi1361,1915,205
Tarukabesi - Devighat1251,5016,559
Devighat - Bidur1351,6217,082
Bidur - Betrawati868393,667
Betrawati - Rasuwagadhi1151,1264,922

Totals by palika (local council)

DistrictPalikaHouses People
NuwakotBidur3,00213,118
NuwakotBelkotgadhi1,3635,957
DhadingGalchhi6272,740
RasuwaUttargaya4381,915
NuwakotTarakeshwor4341,896
RasuwaGosaikunda2651,158
NuwakotKispang149651

Second tier — just above the line, but partly inside it

A village is not a single point. These 15 places sit above 50 m if you measure the middle of them, so they miss the cut, but part of each one lies lower than that — together 1,139 houses and 3,658 people. They carry the same measurements as the main table.

Timure is one of them, and it is already destroyed — 99% of its known buildings were graded destroyed. Measured at its centre it stands 55 m above the water, its lowest ground 38 m, and 47% of the ground around it is inside the zone. 3 of these 15 are destroyed.

Settlementkm down To river mCentre above water m Lowest ground mSurroundings at risk HousesPeople before floodCondition now
Bhaltar
Galchhi w8, Dhading
79.91829514115%028Not surveyed
Chiraudidobhan
Galchhi w6, Dhading
80.01984513430%37724Not surveyed
Suntar
Galchhi w1, Dhading
80.0630523823%66317Not surveyed
Chanaute
Belkotgadhi w7, Nuwakot
66.9302531352%366731Not surveyed
Gangate
Bidur w2, Nuwakot
56.91872544230%35122Not surveyed
Akkare Bajar already destroyed
Bidur w7, Nuwakot
47.0483543848%82127Destroyed 72% gone
Timure already destroyed
Gosaikunda w2, Rasuwa
3.4159553847%180261Destroyed 99% gone
Bedanpari already destroyed
Gosaikunda w2, Rasuwa
0.874602440%740Destroyed 100% gone
Manekdanda
Belkotgadhi w7, Nuwakot
67.6519624226%85188Not surveyed
Ramkuwa Jyamire
Tarakeshwor w2, Nuwakot
74.11158633543%22123Not surveyed
Simle
Uttargaya w2, Rasuwa
38.110465951%61484Not surveyed
Chanautetar
Bidur w7, Nuwakot
47.4172692546%420Heavily damaged 45% gone
Sirkhaligaun
Bidur w3, Nuwakot
64.41060805036%19265Not surveyed
Dhodbesi
Tarakeshwor w4, Nuwakot
71.3279863439%42288Not surveyed
Khatrigaun
Bidur w12, Nuwakot
57.3472864935%280Not surveyed

How the list was made

In short: trace the river from Rasuwagadhi to Galchhi, work out how high the water sits at every point along it, then measure every named village in the valley against that — how far to the river, and how far above it. Anything within 2 km and 50 m goes on the list. Houses come from building maps and the emergency survey; people come from a population grid built from those same buildings. The detail below is for anyone who needs to check the work.

River centreline. HydroRIVERS v1.0 supplies the downstream topology from Rasuwagadhi to Galchhi; that chain then selects which OpenStreetMap waterway=river ways form the main channel, and a shortest-path search over them yields one continuous 80 km centreline carrying only Bhote Koshi and Trishuli segments. The reach is clipped to the Rasuwagadhi and Galchhi anchor points, and the whole analysis is clipped to Nepal, so the band does not run on into Tibet past the border crossing.

Water level. Copernicus GLO-30 elevation is sampled every 50 m along the centreline, taking the minimum in a 150 m box to find the channel, then a running minimum downstream to strip bridges and surface-model spikes. The result falls 1,387 m over the reach, steeply in the upper gorge (25–40 m/km) and gently below Betrawati (2–5 m/km).

Selection. Distance is horizontal to that centreline. Height is the settlement's ground elevation — the median of a 150 m box — minus the water level at its nearest point on the centreline, so the 50 m band follows the river down. The lowest ground in the same box and the share of the 250 m neighbourhood inside the band are given alongside, because a single elevation sample on this terrain is worth ±10–20 m.

Names. OSM place nodes plus the GeoNames Nepal gazetteer, deduplicated on transliteration-tolerant name similarity within 700 m; where both hold a place the OSM position is kept, since GeoNames coordinates can sit a few hundred metres up the valley side. 336 distinct named places lie within 2 km of the reach; 57 also pass the height test.

Houses. OSM building footprints whose centre falls in the hazard band, excluding tagged non-residential structures. Inside the three Copernicus EMS survey windows the graded-building census is larger than OSM's coverage, and the larger of the two is used, recorded against the settlement it came from.

People. Houses times 4.37, the national average household size in the 2021 census. The count is pre-flood on both sides: OSM footprints were mapped before the event, and the EMS layer grades buildings that were hit — Syabrubesi's 253 are all damaged or destroyed structures, so its 1,106 people are who lived there on 25 August, and any undamaged building there is missing from the count entirely. This is tied to buildings actually counted in the band and never returns zero where buildings stand, which is what an evacuation figure has to do. It assumes one household per building — high in a bazaar where several share a roof, low where a building is a shed — and it inherits any gap in the building maps.

The cross-check. WorldPop's 2020 UN-adjusted building-constrained 100 m grid gives a second, independent estimate, each cell credited by the share of it inside the band and attributed to the nearest named settlement within 1 km. Over the corridor the two agree to 16%. Per settlement they do not: the grid attributes by catchment, so a village among sparsely mapped houses absorbs a whole neighbourhood — Majhitar reads 3 houses and 607 people — while a village beside a larger neighbour can be left with none, as Bhainse is with 81 graded buildings and zero people. That is why the grid is the check and not the answer. It is shown in the second half of the People column so any row can be interrogated.

Administrative address. District, palika and pcode from the OCHA COD-AB Nepal boundaries (v02, valid 2024-03-14); ward from OSM admin_level=9 relations. All 57 resolved to a ward.

Does this test actually find the damage?

The Copernicus emergency survey inspected satellite imagery of three stretches of this valley and marked 2,521 buildings as destroyed. Testing the two rules against those buildings: 97.6% were within 2 km of the river, and 89.6% met both rules. So nearly nine out of ten buildings actually destroyed would have been picked up by this list in advance.

It works almost perfectly around Bidur and Betrawati, where 99.7% of the destroyed buildings fall inside the zone, and reasonably at Syabrubesi (63.5%). It works worst at Timure (37.1%): the village and the dry port sit on a high terrace and the damage there reached up to 3 km from the channel. That is exactly why the second-tier list matters, and why Timure is on it.

What this cannot tell you

Terms used on this page

Water level
The height of the river surface itself, in metres above sea level, worked out from satellite elevation data along the whole channel. It falls steadily downstream, so each settlement is compared with the water beside it.
The zone (or band)
The strip of ground that is both within 2 km of the river and no more than 50 m above its surface — 34.5 km² in total along this valley.
Palika and ward
Nepal's local government units. A palika is the rural or urban municipality; a ward is the numbered subdivision inside it. Together they are the address relief coordination works from.
km down
Distance measured along the river from Rasuwagadhi, so places can be found in order going downstream rather than by map coordinates.
People
The houses counted inside the zone times 4.37, the national average household size from Nepal's 2021 census. The smaller figure beside it is an independent modelled population grid, kept as a cross-check.
With neighbours
The same count for this settlement plus every other one within a kilometre. A row is a settlement point — in a bazaar, a tole — so this is the figure to quote when someone asks about a town by name.
Copernicus EMS
The European Union's emergency mapping service. After the flood it examined satellite imagery of three stretches of this valley and graded each building as destroyed, damaged or possibly damaged. The rest of the valley was not surveyed.
Stretch of valley
Five working sections, each 8 to 10 km long and holding 8 to 13 settlements, divided at Betrawati, Bidur, the Devighat powerhouse and Tarukabesi. The long stretch above Betrawati is a gorge and holds few settlements despite its length.
Condition
What the Copernicus survey found on the ground. Destroyed means 60% or more of the settlement's known buildings were graded destroyed; heavily damaged means 25% or more. Not surveyed means the settlement lies outside the three surveyed stretches.
Second tier
Settlements whose centre is above the 50 m line but which have lower ground inside the zone. They fail the test on a technicality and should be treated as exposed.
Safe site
Ground already checked by the relief team as high enough and flat enough to camp on. Only three stretches of the valley have been checked, so a large distance here means none has been surveyed nearby — not that people must walk that far.